Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS SO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.
[WpProQuiz 7527]
Ensure Your Ability Before of ExamÂ
Take IBPS SO Prelims Free Mock testÂ
Puzzle:
Directions (1–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.
There are seven persons namely Sunil, Ishan, Rishav, Shivam, Dinesh, Romil and Rahul, they are playing match for seven different cities on seven different days of the week from Monday to Sunday but not necessarily in the same order. One person plays only one day and for only one city. They are playing for cities viz. Bangalore, Jaipur, Chennai, Kolkata, Mumbai, Hyderabad and Delhi.
Rahul plays on Saturday. At least two persons play between Rahul and Romil. The one who plays for Jaipur play on the immediate day after Romil plays. Three persons play between Rishav and Ishan. Shivam is playing for Delhi but does not play on Friday. At least one person plays between Dinesh and Rahul. Number of persons play between Dinesh and Rahul is same as number of persons play between Romil and Sunil. Only one person plays between Ishan and the one who is from Bangalore. The one who plays for Kolkata plays immediately after the one who plays for Chennai. Sunil neither play for Chennai nor play for Mumbai. Neither Rishav nor Ishan plays for Mumbai. Rishav does not play for Hyderabad.
1) Who plays on Friday?
a) Rishav
b) Ishan
c) Sunil
d) Either option (a) or option (b)
e) None of these
2) Who plays for Hyderabad?
a) Ishan
b) Rishav
c) Romil
d) Sunil
e) None of these
3) Who plays on Wednesday?
a) Romil
b) Ishan
c) Sunil
d) Rishav
e) None of these
4) Who plays for Jaipur?
a) Sunil
b) Dinesh
c) Shivam
d) Ishan
e) None of these
5) Rishav plays on which day?
a) Monday
b) Friday
c) Wednesday
d) Sunday
e) None of these
Syllogisms:
Directions (6-8): Read both the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements.
Give Answer:
a) If Only conclusion I follows.
b) If Only conclusion II follows.
c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
d) If Neither conclusion I nor II follows.
e) If both conclusions I and II follow.
6) Statements:
Some Clothes are Bed
Some Bed are Blanket
Some Blanket are Pillow
All Pillow are Towel
Conclusion:
I) Some Towel are Bed sheet is a possibility
II) Some Blanket are Clothes
7) Statements:
All Mobile are Laptop
No TV are Fan
Some Fan are Light
Some TV are Laptop
Conclusion:
I) Some Mobile are Fan is a possibility
II) Some TV are Light is a possibility
8) Statements:
Some Train are Bus
No Bus are Airplane
Some Airplane are Car
Some Metro are Train
Conclusion:
I) Some Bus are Metro
II) Some Car are Bus is a possibility
Blood Relation
Directions (9–10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.
There are eleven members in a family. P is mother of D. S is son of J. A is son-in-law of J. K has only one son and two daughter. C is mother of B. P is daughter-in-law of H. K is mother of L. A is not married to P. C and H are married and has only son. S is unmarried. G is daughter of A. L and S are siblings. D is nephew of S.
9) How is B related to J?
a) Son
b) Grandson
c) Son-in-law
d) Nephew
e) None of these
10) How is D related to K?
a) Granddaughter
b) Grandson
c) Daughter-in-law
d) Daughter
e) None of these
Answers:
Directions (1–5):
Rahul plays on Saturday. At least two persons play between Rahul and Romil. The one who plays for Jaipur play on immediate after Romil. Here we have following cases.
Three persons play between Rishav and Ishan. Here we have one more case from Case-2.
Shivam is playing for Delhi but does not play on Friday. At least one person should play between Dinesh and Rahul. Number of persons play between Dinesh and Rahul is same as number of persons play between Romil and Sunil. Hence, Case-2(a) and Case-2(b) is eliminated.
Shivam is playing for Delhi but does not play on Friday. Hence, Case-1 is eliminated.
Only one person plays between Ishan and the one who is from Bangalore. Here we expand Case-3 in Case-3(a), Case-3(b) and Case-3(c).
The one who plays for Kolkata plays immediately after the one who plays for Chennai. Sunil neither plays for Chennai nor for Mumbai. Neither Rishav nor Ishan plays for Mumbai. Here Case-3(c) is eliminated. Rishav does not play for Hyderabad. Hence, Case-3(a) is also eliminated.
Hence, Final solution is Case-3(b).
1) Answer: C
2) Answer: A
3) Answer: B
4) Answer: B
5) Answer: D
Directions (6-8):
6) Answer: A
7) Answer: E
8) Answer: B
 Directions (9–10):
9) Answer: C
10) Answer: B