Designation Based Puzzle PDF: Download Questions With Answers For Bank Exams

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of Reasoning Questions for bank exams so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series of questions daily to familiarize themselves with the exact exam pattern and make their preparation effective.

 

Designation Based Puzzle PDF Download for Bank Exams 

The Designation Based Puzzle Questions PDF For Bank Exams is attached here for the effective preparation of the bank exam aspirants. In the reasoning section, Designation Based Puzzle Questions PDF For Bank Exams is one of the important topics. If you are practiced with this Designation Based Puzzle Questions PDF For Bank Exams you will surely get more marks in the real exam with speed and accuracy. So download the Designation Based Puzzle Questions PDF For Bank Exams which is provided below and kick-start your preparation process for the upcoming bank exams.

 

Download Designation Puzzle PDF

 

Also, we will update the Designation Based Puzzle questions pdf and Designation Based Puzzle quiz daily in the below table. Candidates can download this Designation Based Puzzle questions pdf to practice regularly. You can attempt the daily Designation Based Puzzle test by clicking the take test link provided in the following table.

 

Designation Based Puzzle Questions For Bank Exams – Daily Quiiz
Day 1 Designation Based Puzzle Questions PDF Take Test 
Day 2 Designation Based Puzzle Questions PDF Take Test 

 

Quantitative Aptitude Topics Free PDF

Reasoning Free PDF

 

Start Quiz

 

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are working in a startup company on different designations but not necessarily in the same order.The designations are in decreasing order such as Chief Executive officer (CEO), Chief Technology Officer (CTO), Chief Marketing Officer (CMO), Chief Financial Officer (CFO), Product Manager, Sales Manager, Operations Manager and Trainee where Chief Executive officer (CEO) is the seniormost designated person and Trainee is the juniormost designated person.

K is three persons senior to N. Only one person is designated between N and L, who is not senior to N. The number of persons senior to L is the same as the number of persons junior to M. Only three persons are designated between M and J. O is senior to P but junior to Q, who is not immediately junior to K.


1) How many persons are designated between O and P?

A.One

B.As many persons senior to K

C.Three

D.As many persons Junior to O

E.No one


2) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one that does not belong to that group?

A.OP

B.MO

C.JL

D.JN

E.QJ


3) If all the persons are arranged in alphabetical order from seniormost to juinormost designations, then how many persons remain unchanged in their position?

A.One

B.Two

C.Three

D.Four

E.No one


4) Who among the following person is the Product Manager?

A.The one who is immediately junior to M

B.K

C.N

D.O

E.The one who is immediately senior to N


5) Which of the following statement(s) is /are true with respect to the final arrangement?

I). L is senior to J

II). Only three persons are designated between P and M

III). Q is designated as Sales Manager

IV). K is immediately senior to O

A.Only I

B.Only I and IV

C.Only IV

D.Only II and IV

E.Only II and III


Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons – S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are working in a company with different designations, but not necessarily in the same order. Their designations are Director, Chief financial officer (CFO), Senior Manager, Manager, Team leader, senior software engineer, Technology analyst and Trainee. Director is the senior-most designation whereas Trainee is the junior-most designation.

V is four persons senior to Z, who is not a Trainee. Only one person is designated between V and W, who is immediately junior to S. The number of persons senior to W is the same as the number of persons junior to T, who is two persons senior to Y. X is senior to U. T is not immediately senior to U.


6) Who among the following person work as team leader?

A.The one who is two persons senior to U

B.V

C.The one who is immediately senior to Z

D.X

E.None of these


7) How many persons are junior to X?

A.As many persons senior to U

B.Five

C.As many persons designated between V and W

D.Four

E.Three


8) Four of the following are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and thus form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.

A.VT

B.WY

C.SZ

D.ZY

E.XW


9) If all the persons are designated in the alphabetical order from Director to Trainee, then how many persons remain unchanged in their designations?

A.One

B.Two

C.Three

D.Four

E.No one


10) Which of the following statement(s) is/are true with respect to the final arrangement?

I)V is junior to U.

II)Only two persons are designated between S and T.

III) S is the Senior Manager.

A.Only I

B.Only I and II

C.Only III

D.Only II

E.Only II and III

 

Try Puzzle Questions For Online Mock Test

 

 

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

We have,

  • K is three persons senior to N.
  • Only one person is designated between N and L, who is not senior to N.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities

Again we have,

  • The number of persons senior to L is the same as the number of persons junior to M.
  • Only three persons are designated between M and J.
  • O is senior to P but junior to Q, who is not immediately junior to K.

So Case2 and 3 get eliminated, hence Case1 shows the final arrangement

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: D (Only two persons are designated between both persons except option d)

3) Answer: A (Only P)

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-10) :

We have,

  • V is four persons senior to Z, who is not a Trainee.
  • Only one person is designated between V and W, who is immediately junior to S.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

Again we have,

  • The number of persons senior to W is the same as the number of persons junior to T, who is two persons senior to Y.

From the above condition, Case 1 gets eliminated.

Again we have,

  • X is senior to U.
  • T is not immediately senior to U.

From the above condition, case 3 gets eliminated. Hence, case 2 shows the final arrangement.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: D (Two persons are designated between both the persons, except option D)

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: C

Download Designation Puzzle Questions for SBI/ IBPS PO Prelims Exam PDF

For More Designation Puzzle Questions PDF

Try IBPS PO Free Online Mock Test

Try SBI PO Free Online Mock Test

5 1 vote
Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments