Floor Based Puzzle Questions For Bank PO Prelims

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

 

Start Quiz

 

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Nine persons – L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are staying in a nine-storey building, but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor is numbered as 1, the floor just above is numbered as 2 and so on.

P stays on an odd numbered floor but neither on the topmost floor nor on the lowermost floor. Only two persons stay between P and L. M stays two floors above L. Q stays immediately below M. As many floors between Q and R as between R and S. N stays above O. The number of floors above N is the same as the number of floors below O.


1) Who among the following stays on the fifth floor?

A.The one who stays three floors below N

B.S

C.The one who stays immediately above R

D.P

E.None of these


2) Which of the following statements is/are true with respect to the final arrangement?

A.L stays on the fourth floor

B.N stays three floors above Q

C.R stays Above S

D.All are true

E.None of these


3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.

A.N-O

B.P-R

C.T-S

D.M-L

E.M-R


4) How many persons are staying between T and O?

A.Four

B.Five

C.Six

D.Seven

E.None of these


5) As many persons stay between N and Q as between S and _____.

A.Q

B.R

C.O

D.M

E.L


Direction (6-10):
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven persons viz. M, N, O, P, Q, R and S are living in different floors of a seven-storey building such that the lowermost floor is numbered as 1, the floor immediately above it is numbered as 2 and so on till the topmost floor is numbered as 7. Each person is from different countries viz. China, India, Japan, Korea, Russia, Spain and USA. All the information is not necessarily in the same order.

O lives on an even-numbered floor and three floors below the one who is from Korea. P lives immediately below the one who is from Korea and two floors above the one who is from Japan. The number of floors above P is the same as the number of floors below the one who is from Russia. R lives three floors above the one who is from Russia, who lives immediately above M. The one who is from Spain lives immediately below the one who is from India and immediately above N. S is neither from Spain nor from USA.


6) Who among the following person is from Spain?

A.Person who lives immediately below P

B.R

C.Person who lives on 6th floor

D.S

E.None of these


7) On which of the following floor does S live?

A.Floor 6

B.Floor 3

C.Floor 4

D.Floor 1

E.None of these


8) How many floors are there between N and the one who is from Japan?

A.One

B.As many floors are there between R and P

C.Three

D.More than three

E.As many floors above the one who is from India


9) If all the persons are living in alphabetical order from bottom to top, then how many persons remain unchanged in their position?

A.One

B.Two

C.Three

D.More than three

E.None


10) M is from which of the following country?

A.China

B.India

C.Korea

D.USA

E.None of these

 

Try Puzzle Questions For Online Mock Test

 

 

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

We have,

  • P stays on an odd numbered floor but neither on the topmost floor nor on the lowermost floor.
  • Only two persons stay between P and L.
  • M stays two floors above L.

From the above conditions, there are three possibilities

Again we have,

  • Q stays immediately below M.
  • As many floors between Q and R as between R and S.

Again we have,

  • N stays above O.
  • The number of floors above N is the same as the number of floors below O.

From the above conditions, case 2 and case 3 get eliminated. Hence, case 1 shows the final arrangement.

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: E (As many floors above the first person as below the second person, except option e)

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-10) :

  1. O lives on an even numbered floor and three floors below the one who is from Korea. P lives immediately below the one who is from Korea and two floors above the one who is from Japan.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

2. The number of floors above P is the same as the number of floors below the one who is from Russia. R lives three floors above the one who is from Russia, who lives immediately above M.

3. The one who is from Spain lives immediately below the one who is from India and immediately above N. S is neither from Spain nor from USA. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated. So Case2 shows the final arrangement

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: D

 

Start Quiz

 

Direction (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Six persons – Q, R, S, T, U and V are living in a six-storey building, but not necessarily in the same order. They like different animals – Dog, Hen, Horse, Cat, Duck and Fish. The lower-most floor is numbered as 1 and the floor immediately above is numbered as 2 and so on.

Only two persons live between the one who likes horse and U, who lives above the third floor. T lives immediately below the one who likes horse. The one who likes cat lives two floors above T. Q lives three floors above the one who likes dog. Q doesn’t like cat. No one lives between the one who likes duck and fish. Only three persons live between R and the one who likes fish. The one, who likes dog, lives on the adjacent floor of S.


11) Who among the following person likes cat?

A.R

B.The one who lives immediately above S

C.The one who lives on the sixth floor

D.T

E.None of the above


12) How many persons live between Q and the one who likes hen?

A.As many persons live below S

B.As many persons live above the one who likes fish

C.Four

D.As many persons live between the one who likes duck and T

E.Five


13) S lives on which of the following floor?

A.First floor

B.Fifth floor

C.Third floor

D.Fourth floor

E.None of the above


14) Who among the following person lives immediately above the one who likes hen?

A.The one who likes cat

B.U

C.The one who likes dog

D.Q

E.No one


15) Find the odd one out.

A.RT

B.QU

C.SV

D.RQ

E.TS


Direction (16-20):
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons – A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are staying on different floors of an eight storey building, but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor is numbered as 1 and the floor immediately above it is numbered as 2 and so on.

A stays two floors below B, who doesn’t stay below seventh floor. Only two persons stay between A and G, who stays immediately above D. F stays two floors below E. Only two persons stay between C and E. H doesn’t stay on the lowermost floor.


16) Who among the following person stays three floors above F?

A.The one who stays two floors below C

B.A

C.The one who stays five floors above G

D.E

E.None of these


17) How many floors are there between C and H?

A.Four

B.Six

C.Five

D.Three

E.None of these


18) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.

A.B − A

B.E − F

C.A − C

D.H − E

E.D − G


19) If all the persons are staying in the alphabetical order from top to bottom, then how many persons remain unchanged in their position?

A.One

B.Three

C.Two

D.Five

E.None of these


20) Who among the following person stays on the fifth floor?

A.B

B.The one who stays three floors above C

C.D

D.The one who stays three floors above G

E.None of these

 

Try Puzzle Questions For Online Mock Test

 

 

Answers :

Directions (11-15) :

We have,

  • Only two persons live between the one who likes horse and U, who lives above the third floor.
  • T lives immediately below the one who likes horse.

From this condition, there are two possibilities

Again we have,

  • The one who likes cat lives two floors above T.
  • Q lives three floors above the one who likes dog.
  • Q doesn’t like cat.

Again we have,

  • No one lives between the one who likes duck and fish.
  • Only three persons live between R and the one who likes fish.
  • The one, who likes dog, lives on the adjacent floor of S.

From the above condition, case 1 gets eliminated. Hence, case 2 shows the final arrangement.

11) Answer: B

12) Answer: D

13) Answer: C

14) Answer: C

15) Answer: D (Both the persons live on the adjacent floors, except option D)

Directions (16-20) :

We have,

  • A stays two floors below B, who doesn’t stay below seventh floor.
  • Only two persons stay between A and G, who stays immediately above D.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

Again we have,

  • F stays two floors below E.
  • Only two persons stay between C and E.
  • H doesn’t stay on the lowermost floor.

From the above conditions, case 1 gets eliminated. Hence, case 2 shows the final arrangement.

16) Answer: C

17) Answer: A

18) Answer: E (Only one person stays between both the persons, except option e)

19) Answer: C

20) Answer: D

 

Start Quiz

 

Direction (21-25): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

Nine persons- R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, and Z are living in the nine-floored building such that the lowermost floor is numbered as one and the floor just above the lowermost floor is numbered as 2 and so on till the topmost floor is numbered as nine. All the information is not necessarily in the same order.

T lives on the fifth floor. Y lives below T but does not live on the odd number floor. Only one person lives between Y and S. U lives two floors above S. Four floors are between U and Z. The number of floors above Z is the same as the number of floors below W. R lives one of the floor above X who does not live below V. V and S are not live on the adjacent floor.


21) Who among the following person is living on floor number three?

A.S

B.R

C.The one who lives two floors below U

D.The one who lives immediately above X

E.V


22) As many people live above R is same as that of below___?

A.S

B.U

C.The one who lives immediately below W

D.The one who lives immediately above T

E.V


23) How many floors are between S and X?

A.One

B.Two

C.Three

D.None

E.More than three


24) What is the position of W from the top of the building?

A.Second

B.First

C.Third

D.Fourth

E.Fifth


25) Which of the following combination of the persons are living on the adjacent floor?

A.US

B.YT

C.ZV

D.SY

E.RW


Direction (26-30): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven people P, Q, R, S, T, U, and V are staying in different floors of the hotel such that the bottom-most floor is numbered as 1 and the floor just above the bottom-most floor is numbered as 2 and so on till the topmost floor is numbered as 7 but not necessarily in the same order. Only one person stays on each floor.

V stays on an even-numbered floor. P stays two floors above V. Two persons are staying between P and T, who does not stay on the topmost floor. As many persons who stay below V is the same as the persons who stay above U. S stays two floors below R, who does not stay at the topmost floor.


26) Who among the following person stays on the top floor?

A.The one who stays immediately above S

B.U

C.Q

D.The one who stays two floors above T

E.None of these


27) How many persons are staying between V and Q?

A.Five

B.Asmanypersons are staying between T and U

C.Three

D.As many persons are staying between U and S

E.One


28) Who stays three floors above R?

A.Q

B.U

C.T

D.S

E.No one


29) If the persons are arranged in alphabetical order from top to bottom, then how many persons remain in the same position?

A.Four

B.Three

C.Two

D.One

E.No one


30) Which of the following statements is/are true?

A.Two persons stay above Q

B.No one stays below T

C.Only one person stays between U and S

D.Both B & C

E.None of these

 

Try Puzzle Questions For Online Mock Test

 

 

Answers :

Directions (21-25) :

We have,

  • T lives on the fifth floor.
  • Y lives below T but does not live on the odd number floor.
  • Only one person lives between Y and S.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

Again we have,

  • U lives two floors above S.
  • Four floors are between U and Z.
  • The number of floors above Z is the same as the number of floors below W.

From the above condition, case1a gets eliminated.

Again we have,

  • R lives on one of the floors above X who does not live below V.
  • V and S are not live on the adjacent floor.

From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.

21) Answer: D

22) Answer: E

23) Answer: C

24) Answer: C

25) Answer: B

Directions (26-30) :

We have,

  • V stays on an even-numbered floor.
  • P stays two floors above V.
  • Two persons stay between P and T, who does not stay on the topmost floor.

Again we have,

  • As many persons who stay below V is the same as the persons who stay above U.
  • S stays two floors below R, who does not stay at the topmost floor. so case-2 is eliminated.

26) Answer C

27) Answer B

28) Answer E

29) Answer D

30) Answer B

Download Floor based Puzzle Questions for SBI/ IBPS PO Prelims Exam PDF

For More Floor Based Puzzle Questions PDF

Try IBPS PO Free Online Mock Test

Try SBI PO Free Online Mock Test

4.5 4 votes
Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments