Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.
Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
 Twelve persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K and L are sitting in a hexagonal table such that all of them are facing towards the centre, but not necessarily in the same order. Six persons are sitting on the corners whereas six persons are sitting on the middle of the sides.
Three persons are sitting between B and J, where both doesn’t sit at the middle of the sides. C sits to the immediate right of J and fourth to the left of E, who sits adjacent to H. One person sits between H and K, who is not adjacent to C but third to the left of D. The number of persons from the right of D to B is the same as the number of persons from the left of K to A. L sits fourth to the left of A and immediate right of G. F is neither adjacent to G nor I.
1) Who among the following persons sits to the immediate right of D?
A.J
B.The one who sits immediate left of F
C.B
D.The one who sits second to the right of I
E.None of these
2) What is the position of K with respect to F?
A.Second to the right
B.Fourth to the left
C.Second to the left
D.Immediate right
E.None of these
3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.
A.I
B.D
C.A
D.H
E.L
4) How many persons sit between A and B, when counted from the right of A?
A.One
B.Two
C.Three
D.More than three
E.None
5) If K is related to J and I is related to E in a certain way, then who among the following person is related to D?
A.The one who sits immediate right of I
B.L
C.C
D.The one who sits immediate left of A
E.None of these
Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions
In the Chief Minister Meeting, six Chief Ministers namely- P, Q, R, S, T and U are sitting at the cornersof the hexagonal shaped table facing the centre. They belong to a different state- Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Maharashtra, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, and Karnataka. All the information is not necessarily in the same order.
Q is the chief minister of Karnataka sits immediately to the left of the one who faces P. Only one person sits between T and the one who is the chief minister of Telangana. The chief minister of Tamil Nadu sits adjacent to P. R sits immediate right of T who faces the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh. R is not the CM of tamilnadu. U neither belongs to Kerala nor Tamil Nadu. T is not the Chief Minister of Maharashtra. S sits adjacent to either P or R but not adjacent to both.
6) Which of the following combination is true?
A.U-Kerala
B.Q-Tamil Nadu
C.R-Maharashtra
D.U- Karnataka
E.S- Andhra Pradesh
7) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and form a group. Who among the following person does not belong to the group?
A.UR
B.QS
C.PU
D.PQ
E.RT
8) Who among the following person is the chief minister of Tamil Nadu?
A.T
B.The one who sits immediate left of U
C.R
D.The one who sits immediate right of P
E.The one who sits second to the right of Q
9) What is the position of Q with respect to the chief minister of Andhra Pradesh?
A.Immediate left
B.Third to the left
C.Third to the right
D.Second to the right
E.Second to the left
10) Who among the following person sits third to the left of chief minister of Kerala?
A.The chief minister of Telangana
B.U
C.The chief minister of Andhra Pradesh
D.R
E.S
Try Seating Arrangement Questions For Online Mock Test
Answers :
Directions (1-5) :
1) Three persons are sitting between B and J, where both doesn’t sit at the middle of the sides. C sits to the immediate right of J and fourth to the left of E, who sits adjacent to H.
2) One person sits between H and K, who is not adjacent to C but third to the left of D. The number of persons from the right of D to B is the same as the number of persons from the left of K to A.
3) L sits fourth to the left of A and immediate right of G. F is neither adjacent to G nor I. Hence, cases 1 and 2a get eliminated.
1) Answer: C
2) Answer: A
3) Answer: D
4) Answer: D
5) Answer: B
Directions (6-10) :
Q is the chief minister of Karnataka sits immediately to the left of the one who faces P.
The chief minister of Tamil Nadu sits adjacent to P.
From the above condition, there are two possibilities.
R sits immediate right of T who faces the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh. R is not the CM of tamilnadu.
Only one person sits between T and the one who is the chief minister of Telangana.
U neither belongs to Kerala nor belongs to Tamil Nadu
SÂ sits adjacent to either P or R but not adjacent to both.
From the above condition, case1 gets eliminated.
T is not a Chief Minister of Maharashtra.
6) Answer: C
7) Answer: D
8) Answer: D
9) Answer: D
10) Answer: C