Linear Seating Arrangement

Linear Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI/ IBPS PO Prelims Exam 2021 – PDF Download

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

 

Start Quiz

 

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Seven persons are sitting in a linear row facing the north direction and have different number of shoes. The one who has the maximum number of shoes have less than twenty shoes.

Heena sits third to the left of Kajal and neither of them sits at the end of the row. Ganga has twice the number of shoes of Jeevi. The difference between the number of shoes of Jeevi and Kajal is equal to Janu. Jeevi neither has 12 shoes nor 14 shoes. Janu neither sits adjacent to Heena nor Kajal. Leena has ten shoes and sits second to the right of Heena. The number of shoes with Heena is one less than one-third of the number of shoes with Ganga. Krish sits second to the left of the one who has 12 shoes. Ganga sits at the end of the row and has a maximum number of shoes which is divisible by three. The one who has 14 shoes does not sit fourth from either the left end or right end.


1) Who among the following person sits exactly between Krish and the one who has a minimum number of shoes?

A. Heena

B. The one who sits second to the right of Ganga

C. Leena

D. The one who has 12 shoes

E. No one


2) Who among the following person sits to the right of Leena?

I) Jeevi

II) Janu

III) Heena

A. Both (I) and (II)

B. Only (I)

C. Both (I) and (III)

D. Only (II)

E. All (I), (II), and (III)


3) How many persons are sitting between Ganga and the one who sits third to the right of Heena?

A. Three

B. Four

C. Two

D. One

E. None


4) How many shoes does Jeevi and Heena have respectively?

A.3, 9

B.5, 10

C.9, 5

D.5, 9

E.10, 5


5) What is the sum of the shoes with Ganga, Kajal, and Krish?

A.48

B.46

C.44

D.40

E.36


Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions:

Seven persons viz. J, K, L, M, N, O and P from different standards from 6th to 12th are standing in a straight line such that all of them are facing towards north, but not necessarily in the same order.

At least three persons stand to the right of the one who is from 8th. Only two persons stand between the one who is from 8th and P who stands to the immediate right of N. The number of persons to the right of P is the same as the number of persons to the left of M, who is from 12th. The one who stands fourth to the right of M is immediately junior to M. The one who is from 7th stands second to the left of the one who is from 11th. K is from 6th but doesn’t stand adjacent to P. More than four persons stand between K and O. J is neither from 8th nor 9th. Neither the one who is from 9th nor the one who is from 10th stand at any of the ends.


6) Who among the following person is from the 10th standard?

A.N

B.O

C.J

D.L

E. None of these


7) How many persons stand between L and the one who is from the 9th standard?

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. More than three

E. None


8) P is from which of the following standards?

A.11th

B.7th

C.9th

D.8th

E. None of these


9) If all the persons stand in increasing order of their standards from left to right, then who among the following person stands third from the right end?

A.P

B.N

C.M

D.J

E. None of these


10) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.

A.L

B.J

C.K

D.M

E.O

 

Try Seating Arrangement Questions Online Mock Test


Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

We have,

  • Heena sits third to the left of Kajal and neither of them sits at the end of the row.
  • Janu neither sits adjacent to Heena nor Kajal.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

Again we have,

  • Leena has ten shoes and sits second to the right of Heena

Again we have,

  • Ganga sits at the end of row
  • Krish sits second to the left of the one who has 12 shoes.
  • Jeevi neither has 12 shoes nor 14 shoes.

Again we have,

  • Ganga sits at the end of the row and has a maximum number of shoes which is divisible by three.
  • The number of shoes with Heena is one less than one-third of the number of shoes of Ganga.
  • Ganga has twice the number of shoes of Jeevi.

From the above condition, Ganga has more than 10 shoes and less than 20 shoes. Only 12, 15, and 18 is divisibly by 3.

Ganga/2=Jeevi –>12/2=6, 18/2=9 From this condition, 15 get eliminated.

Ganga has two possibilities either 12 or 18. Already Kajal has 12 shoes so Ganga has 18 shoes.

Heena=(1/3)*18-1–>5

Again we have,

  • The difference between the number of shoes of Jeevi and Kajal is equal to Janu.
  • The one who has 14 shoes does not sit fourth from either the left end or right end.

From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated. case1 shows the final arrangement.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: C


Directions (6-10) :

1) At least three persons stand to the right of the one who is from 8th. Only two persons stand between the one who is from 8th and P who stands to the immediate right of N.

2) The number of persons to the right of P is the same as the number of persons to the left of M, who is from 12th. The one who stands fourth to the right of M is immediate junior to M. Hence, case 4 gets eliminated.

3) The one who is from 7th stands second to the left of the one who is from 11th. K is from 6th but doesn’t stand adjacent to P. More than four persons stand between K and O. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated.

4) J is neither from 8th nor 9th. Neither the one who is from 9th nor the one who is from 10th stand at any of the ends. Hence, case 2 gets eliminated.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: E

 

Download Linear Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI/ IBPS PO Prelims Exam 2021 PDF

Try IBPS PO Free Online Mock Test

Try SBI PO Free Online Mock Test

 

 

Start Quiz

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Six persons are sitting in a row and an equal number of persons are facing north and south and they have different number of pens- 15, 16, 18, 19, 20, and 21

R6 is sitting at one of the extreme ends. Persons sitting at extreme ends face the opposite direction and no person sits to the left of R6. The one who is second to the right of R4 is facing north and having 20 pens, but it is not R6. Adjacent neighbours of R2 are facing south direction. Two persons are sitting between R6 and R2. The difference between the number of pens with R6 and R5 is 4, which is equal to the difference between the number of pens with R2 and R4. R6 has lesser pens than R5. R3 and R1 are facing in opposite direction and R1 is not adjacent to R6 and R5. R1 does not have an even number of pens. The one who is immediate right of R2 is not having 21 pens. R1 does not sit adjacent to R3.


11) What is the total number of pens that R5 and R2 have?

A.41

B.39

C.37

D.33

E.31


12) Which of the following pair is the odd one out?

A.R1 R3 R6

B.R5 R4 R6

C.R1 R2 R6

D.R1 R3 R5

E.R4 R2 R6


13) What is the position of R5 with respect to R2?

A.Immediate left

B.Immediate right

C.Second to the left

D.Second to the right

E.Third to the left


14) What is the sum of pens that R4 and R6 have?

A.38

B.37

C.31

D.27

E.36


15) Which of the following statements is/are true?

I). Only one person is sitting between R1 and R5

II). R2 is facing south

III). R4 is sitting at the extreme end of the row.

A.Both I and II

B.Only I

C.Only III

D.Only II

E.Both I and III


Directions (16-20): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions:

Seven persons viz. J, K, L, M, N, O and P from different standards from 6th to 12th are standing in a straight line such that all of them are facing towards north, but not necessarily in the same order.

At least three persons stand to the right of the one who is from 8th. Only two persons stand between the one who is from 8th and P who stands to the immediate right of N. The number of persons to the right of P is the same as the number of persons to the left of M, who is from 12th. The one who stands fourth to the right of M is immediately junior to M. The one who is from 7th stands second to the left of the one who is from 11th. K is from 6th but doesn’t stand adjacent to P. More than four persons stand between K and O. J is neither from 8th nor 9th. Neither the one who is from 9th nor the one who is from 10th stand at any of the ends.


16) Who among the following person is from the 10th standard?

A.N

B.O

C.J

D.L

E.None of these


17) How many persons stand between L and the one who is from the 9th standard?

A.One

B.Two

C.Three

D.More than three

E.None


18) P is from which of the following standards?

A.11th

B.7th

C.9th

D.8th

E.None of these


19) If all the persons stand in increasing order of their standards from left to right, then who among the following person stands third from the right end?

A.P

B.N

C.M

D.J

E.None of these


20) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.

A.L

B.J

C.K

D.M

E.O

Try Seating Arrangement Questions Online Mock Test


Answers :

Directions (11-15) :

We have,

  • R6 is sitting at one of the extreme ends. Persons sitting at extreme ends face opposite direction and no person is sitting left of R6.
  • Two persons are sitting between R6 and R2.
  • Adjacent neighbors of R2 are facing south direction.

Again we have,

  • The one who is second to the right of R4 is facing north and having 20 pens, but it is not R6.
  • R3 and R1 are facing in opposite direction and R1 is not adjacent to R6 and R5.
  • R1 does not sit adjacent to R3.

Case-II (b) gets eliminated because R3 and R1 should face in opposite direction.

Again we have,

  • Difference between the number of pens with R6 and R5 is 4, which is equal to the difference between the number of pens with R2 and R4. R6 has lesser pens than R5.
  • R1 does not have even number of pens.
  • The one who is immediate right of R2 is not having 21 pens.

R2-R4= R5-R6=4

So, R4= 16 and R5 = 19,  R6 =15;

Case-II (a) gets eliminated because the one who has 21 pens cannot sit immediate right of R2.

11) Answer: B

12) Answer: E

In all the options first and third persons are facing in the south direction and second person is facing the north direction.

13) Answer: B

14) Answer: C

15) Answer: E


Directions (16-20) :

1) At least three persons stand to the right of the one who is from 8th. Only two persons stand between the one who is from 8th and P who stands to the immediate right of N.

2) The number of persons to the right of P is the same as the number of persons to the left of M, who is from 12th. The one who stands fourth to the right of M is immediate junior to M. Hence, case 4 gets eliminated.

3) The one who is from 7th stands second to the left of the one who is from 11th. K is from 6th but doesn’t stand adjacent to P. More than four persons stand between K and O. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated.

4) J is neither from 8th nor 9th. Neither the one who is from 9th nor the one who is from 10th stand at any of the ends. Hence, case 2 gets eliminated.

16) Answer: C

17) Answer: A

18) Answer: B

19) Answer: D

20) Answer: E

Download Linear Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI/ IBPS PO Prelims Exam 2021 PDF

Try IBPS PO Free Online Mock Test

Try SBI PO Free Online Mock Test

This post was last modified on November 29, 2021 3:43 pm