Monthly Based Puzzle

Month Based Puzzle for Bank PO Mains | Download PDF

Month based puzzle for bank PO Mains exams pdf is available here. Month based puzzle is an important puzzle type in the Reasoning Ability section. In the bank PO Mains exams, around 5 questions are expected from the month based puzzle type. If you practice well, you can easily score 5+ marks. Ulilize this Month based puzzle for bank PO Mains exams pdf to get the speed and accuracy.  As you practice in a daily manner with the Month based puzzle pdf, you can easily upgrade your exam performance .

There are various models of month based puzzle questions. You start the practice from easy level of questions. Then do practice with moderate level questions. Then you will gain experience to quickly solve the month based puzzle questions. Utilize the Month based puzzle for bank PO Mains exams pdf to pratice various types of questions.

Banking & Insurance Exam Study Materials

How to Solve Month Based Puzzle Questions?

Here we have given some important tips to solve the month based puzzle questions for bank PO Mains exams.

  • List the correct order of given months available in the question.
  • Read the clues one by one.
  • You have to aware of months having 30 & 31 days.
  • Start with the clue that has a connector.
  • Go with the correct possible case and eliminate the wrong ones.
  • Finish the puzzle and answer all the questions.

So, candidates practice well by utilizing the month based puzzle for bank PO Mains exams pdf.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Ten persons viz. B, D, G, J, K, L, N, P, S and T from the same family are planning for their vacation. But each of them prefers different places viz. Agra, Chennai, Delhi, Goa, Jammu, Mumbai, Mysore, Patna, Pune and Shimla, but necessarily in the same order. All of them prefer different months of the same year excluding February and November. No two members prefer the same place and the same month. There are three generations and four couples in the family.

S, who has a son and daughter, prefers to Jammu in the month having 31 days. Brother-in-law of J prefers Goa in the first month of the year. Chennai is preferred in the last month of the year. L has two daughters and prefers one of the months after September but not to Chennai.D prefers the odd-numbered month which has an even number of days. B, a female member, prefers in December but is not the child of either D or L. K has only one sister and prefers in the even-numbered month which has more than 30 days.Mysore was preferred four months before the end of the year by the mother of N. Mother of B prefers Mumbai in the month of June. Jammu was preferred before Shimla but after Patna. Parents of T prefer Shimla and Agra in the consecutive months respectively.K doesn’t prefer before J. Only two persons prefer before N, who prefers Delhi. N is the sister-in-law of K whereas B is the sister-in-law of J. G is the mother-in-law of J. T is neither the child of N nor P who is the son-in-law of D. L is the father-in-law of K who has only one child. Pune was not preferred in any of the months having an even number of days. T is the only nephew of B who is unmarried.T prefers just after P. G does not prefer Shimla.


1) Who among the following prefers in March?

a) Daughter of S

b) Son of J

c) Father of B

d) Daughter of D

e) Mother of N


2) How many persons prefer before the mother of K?

a) 3

b) 5

c) 4

d) 2

e) 6


3)
In which month did the brother-in-law of N prefer?

a) July

b) June

c) March

d) August

e) January


4)
Which among the following place is preferred by the father of J?

a) Jammu

b) Delhi

c) Agra

d) Patna

e) Pune


5) The number of persons preferred between P and N is one less than the number of persons preferred between _____.

a) S and K

b) G and L

c) B and L

d) J and S

e) T and J


Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons viz. M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are hired in the bank at different posts viz. Assistant Manager (AM), CEO, Clerical staff (Clerk), Deputy Manager (DM), General manager (GM), Non- clerical staff (Non-clerk), Principal officer (PO) and Senior officer (SO) in different months from January to August in the same year, but not necessarily in the same order. Only one person with one designation is hired in the same month.

R was hired in the month having less than 31 days and two months before the one who is hired as CEO.Only two persons were hired between the one who is hired as CEO and P where atleast one person was hired before P.The one who is hired asSenior officer (SO) is hired immediately before P. T was hired in the month immediately before the one who is hired as Senior officer (SO). The number of persons hired before T is the same as the number of persons hired after S who is hired immediately after the one who is hired as Non-clerical staff (Non-clerk). M, who is hired as Clerical staff (Clerk), was hired two months before the one who is hired for Non-clerical staff. Q was hired in the month having 31 days but not the last month. The one who is hired as Principal officer (PO) is hired immediately after the one who is hired as Deputy Manager (DM).The one who is hired as Assistant Manager (AM) is hired in one of the months after the one who is hired as Non-clerical staff (Non-clerk). O was neither hired as Senior officer (SO) nor hired in the month having 31 days.


6) Who among the following is hired as the CEO?

a) N

b) O

c) S

d) Q

e) None of these


7) Who among the following person was hired in January?

a) The one who is hired as Principal officer

b) R

c) The one who is hired as General manager

d) S

e) None of these


8) The number of persons hired before M is two persons less than the number of persons hired after the one who is hired as ______.

a) Senior officer

b) Deputy manager

c) Non-clerical staff

d) No such person

e) None of these


9) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.

a) Deputy manager – January

b) Clerical staff – P

c) Assistant manager – June

d) O – April

e) M – May


10) How many persons are hired between T and the one who is hired in May?

a) Three

b) Number of persons hired before P

c) One

d) No one

e) Four

 

Try Puzzle Questions For Online Mock Test


Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) S, who has a son and daughter, prefers to Jammu in the month having 31 days. Brother-in-law of J prefers Goa in the first month of the year. Chennai is preferred in the last month of the year. L has two daughters and prefers one of the months after September but not to Chennai.

2) D prefers the odd-numbered month which has an even number of days. B, a female member, prefers in December but is not the child of either D or L. K has only one sister and prefers in the even-numbered month which has more than 30 days. Hence, case 4 gets eliminated.

3) Mysore was preferred four months before the end of the year by the mother of N. Mother of B prefers Mumbai in the month of June. Jammu was preferred before Shimla but after Patna. Parents of T prefer Shimla and Agra in the consecutive months respectively. Hence, cases 1 and 3 get eliminated.

4) K doesn’t prefer before J. Only two persons prefer before N, who prefers Delhi. N is the sister-in-law of K whereas B is the sister-in-law of J. G is the mother-in-law of J. T is neither the child of Nnor P who is the son-in-law of D. L is the father-in-law of K who has only one child. Pune was not preferred in any of the months having an even number of days. T is the only nephew of B who is unmarried. Hence, the case 2a gets eliminated.T prefers just after P. G does not prefer Shimla.

Combining all the blood relations, we get the family as follows.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-10) :

1) R was hired in the month having less than 31 days and two months before the one who is hired as CEO. Only two persons were hired between the one who is hired as CEO and P where atleast one person was hired before P.

2) The one who is hired asSenior officer (SO) is hired immediately before P. T was hired in the month immediately before the one who is hired as Senior officer (SO).

3) The number of persons hired before T is the same as the number of persons hired after S who is hired immediately   after the one who is hired as Non-clerical staff (Non-clerk). Hence, case 3 gets eliminated.

4) M, who is hired as Clerical staff (Clerk), was hired two months before the one who is hired for Non-clerical staff. Q  was hired in the month having 31 days but not the last month.

5) The one who is hired as Principal officer (PO) is hired immediately after the one who is hired as Deputy Manager (DM). The one who is hired as Assistant Manager (AM) is hired in one of the months after the one who is hired as  Non-clerical staff (Non-clerk).

6) O was neither hired as Senior officer (SO) nor hired in the month having 31 days. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated.

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: A

Download Month Based Puzzle Questions for SBI/ IBPS PO Mains Exam PDF

Try IBPS PO Free Online Mock Test

Try SBI PO Free Online Mock Test

This post was last modified on December 29, 2021 9:59 pm