Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for bank exams so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.
One of the essential topics of the reasoning section in the various competitive exams in India is month with date based puzzle pdf. The difficulty level of the box puzzle for bank exam varies depending on the exam type like month with date based puzzle for IBPS Clerk prelims, month with date puzzle for SBI PO, month with date based puzzle for RRB PO, etc, The frequently asked questions in the reasoning section of the competitive exams are Month with Date puzzle pdf. The main aim of month with date puzzle pdf is for beginners to find the sequence of the persons or variables given in the puzzle. The Month with Date puzzle pdf contains puzzles with different difficulty levels. Kickstart your practice with the month with date based puzzle pdf to score more marks in the upcoming examinations.
Download Month with Date Based Puzzle PDF For Bank Exams
Also, we will update the month with date based puzzle questions pdf and month with date puzzle quiz daily in the below table. Candidates can download this month with date puzzle questions pdf to practice regularly. You can attempt the daily month with date puzzle test by clicking the take test link provided in the following table.
Month with Date Puzzle Questions For Bank Exams – Daily Quiiz | ||
Day 1 | Month with Date Puzzle Questions PDF | Take Test |
Direction (1-5): Answer the questions based on the information given below.
Eight persons- S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are taking the Covid test on two different dates either 12 or 29 of four different months- April, June, August, and October but not necessarily in the same order.
Y takes the test on an even number date of the month which has an even number of days. Only one person takes the test between Y and V. Only three persons take the test between V and S.X takes the test immediately after S.U takes the test on an even number date but after X. The number of persons takes before U is the same as the number of persons takes after W.T takes the test after Z.
1) How many persons take the test between W and X?
A.Four
B.Three
C.Two
D.Five
E.One
2) Who among the following person takes the test immediately after U?
A.V
B.The one who takes the test immediately before Z
C.The one who takes the test two persons after X
D.W
E.S
3) Who among the following person takes the test on August 29th?
A.W
B.The one who takes the test two persons after Y
C.The one who takes the test immediately after U
D.X
E.Y
4) Which of the following month and date Y takes the covid test?
A.June 12
B.April 12
C.August 29
D.October 12
E.October 29
5) Who among the following person does not take the test on an odd number date?
A.W
B.Z
C.T
D.The one who takes the test immediately before X
E.The one who takes the test immediately after S
Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons – P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W go to the dance class on two different dates either 13th or 22nd of four different months – January, March, April and May of the same year, but not necessarily in the same order.
Q goes in April and only three persons go between Q and T. As many persons go after T is same as before R. More than one person goes between R and S, who doesn’t go on an odd numbered date. Only one person goes between W and P who doesn’t go in the same month as Q. The number of persons goes after V is the same as the number of persons goes before U, who goes on an odd numbered date.
6) Who among the following person goes to the dance class on 13th April?
A.P
B.W
C.U
D.V
E.None of these
7) V goes to the dance class in which of the following month and date?
A.13th May
B.13th January
C.22nd May
D.13th March
E.None of these
8) How many persons go to the dance class between T and P?
A.As many persons go between V and Q
B.Two
C.As many persons go between U and W
D.More than three
E.None
9) If T is related to March and Q is related to May in a certain way, then who among the following person is related to April?
A.The person who goes immediately before V
B.P
C.The person who goes to the dance class on 22nd March
D.U
E.None of these
10) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.
A.U
B.W
C.P
D.Q
E.R
Try Puzzle Questions For Online Mock Test
Answers :
Directions (1-5) :
We have,
From the above condition, there are three possibilities.
Again we have,
From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated.
Again we have,
From the above condition, case1 gets eliminated. case1a shows the final arrangement.
1) Answer: B
2) Answer: C
3) Answer: D
4) Answer: A
5) Answer: D
Directions (6-10) :
We have,
From the above conditions, there are two possibilities.
Again we have,
From the above conditions, there are three possibilities.
Again we have,
From the above conditions, cases 1 and 2a get eliminated. Hence, case 2 shows the final arrangement.
6) Answer: B
7) Answer: C
8) Answer: E
9) Answer: C
10) Answer: D (All the persons go to the dance class on an odd numbered date, except option D)
Direction (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons – E, F, G, H, I, J, KZ and L are attending the marriage function on two different dates either 15th or 28th of four different months – May, June, July and August of the same year, but not necessarily in the same order.
L attends the marriage function on an even numbered date. K attends immediately after L. Only two persons attend between K and I, who attends after June. Both J and F attend in the same month. Only three persons attend between F and E. As many persons attend before H is same as after E. G does not attend the marriage in May.
11) Who among the following person attends the marriage in July?
A.J
B.E
C.G
D.H
E.None of these
12) How many persons attend the marriage between I and F?
A.One
B.As many persons attend between H and G
C.Two
D.Four
E.Five
13) G attends the marriage on which of the following date and month?
A.15th June
B.29th May
C.15th August
D.29th July
E.None of these
14) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.
A.G
B.J
C.E
D.K
E.L
15) Who among the following persons attend the marriage on odd numbered date?
A. F
B. L
C.E
D.I
E. H
Direction (16-20): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight accounts – P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are hacked on two different dates either 21st or 28th of four different months – March, April, May and June of the same year, but not necessarily in the same order.
P is hacked immediately before R but not in the same month. Only three accounts are hacked between R and Q. W is hacked after U but immediately before V. U is not hacked in the month having 31 days. S is not hacked on an even numbered date.
16) Which among the following account is hacked immediately after S?
A.The one which is hacked on 21st April
B.T
C.W
D.The one which is hacked on 28th March
E.None of these
17) How many accounts are hacked between V and P?
A.As many accounts hacked between R and T
B.Two
C.None
D.Three
E.As many accounts hacked after Q
18) Account _____ is hacked on 28th June.
A.The one which is hacked immediately after W
B.Q
C.The one which is hacked immediately after Q
D.S
E.None of these
19) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one which doesn’t belong to that group.
A.P
B.U
C.T
D.V
E.S
20) Which of the following account is hacked two months before W?
A.R
B.S
C.Q
D.T
E.U
Try Puzzle Questions For Online Mock Test
Answers :
Directions (11-15) :
We have,
From the above conditions, there are two possibilities.
Again we have,
From the above conditions, Case 1 gets eliminated. Hence, Case 2 shows the final arrangement.
11) Answer: B
12) Answer: E
13) Answer: C
14) Answer: E (All the persons attend the marriage in the month having 31 days, except option E)
15) Answer: E
Directions (16-20) :
We have,
From the above condition, there are three possibilities.
Again we have,
From the above condition, case-2 and case-3 gets eliminated. Hence, case-1 shows the final arrangement.
16) Answer: D
17) Answer: D
18) Answer: C
19) Answer: E (All the accounts are hacked in the even numbered date, except option e)
20) Answer: B
This post was last modified on May 6, 2024 4:56 pm