Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI / IBPS CLERK PRELIMS so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.
Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below
Ten people are sitting in two parallel rows and facing each other. In row 1 – A B, C, D and E are sitting and all of them face north. In row 2 – J, K, L, M and N are sitting and all of them face south.
E sits second from one of the extreme ends.Only one person sits between the one who faces E and J.L sits to the immediate right of J. As many persons sit to the right of L is same as to the right of B.D sits second to the left of B.Only two persons sit between M and K.The one who faces K is an immediate neighbour of C.
1) What is the position of C with respect to E?
A.Third to the right
B.Second to the right
C.Third to the left
D.Second to the left
E.Fourth to the right
2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are true regarding E?
A.E sits opposite to K.
B.E sits third to the right of C.
C.E is an immediate neighbour of the one who sits opposite to L.
D.Both (a) and (c)
E.None is true
3) How many persons sit between C and B?
A.One
B.Two
C.More than three
D.Three
E.None
4) If E is related to M and D is related to N, in a certain way, then which of the following person is related to K?
A.A
B.J
C.L
D.M
E.B
5) Who among the following person sits to the immediate right of K?
A.L
B.The one who sits opposite to C
C.M
D.K
E.The one who sits opposite to D
Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Twelve persons are sitting in two parallel rows such that O, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting in row 1 and are facing south while U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting in row 2 and are facing north. The Persons who are sitting in row 1 are facing the persons who are sitting in row 2 and vice versa.
Q sits third to the left of P. V faces the person who sits immediate left of P. Only two persons sit between V and W. Y faces O who sits second to the right of R. R does not sit at the end of the row. S does not sit towards the left of O. Neither X nor U faces T. Z does not sit towards the right of U.
6) What is the position of W with respect to X?
A.Immediate right
B.Second to the left
C.Fourth to the right
D.Third to the left
E.Immediate left
7) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Find the one which does not belong to that group.
A.QU
B.RV
C.TZ
D.WR
E.PX
8) How many persons sit towards the right of T?
A.One
B.Four
C.Three
D.None
E.Two
9) _____ sits immediate left of the one who faces Z.
A.The one who sits immediate right of P
B.Q
C.P
D.The one who sits opposite to S
E.S
10) V sits second to the right of ____?
A.X
B.W
C.The one who faces O
D.The one who sits immediate left of R
E.Z
Try Seating Arrangement Questions For Online Mock Test
Answers :
Directions (1-5) :
We have,
From the above conditions, there are two possibilities
Again we have,
D sits second to the left of B.
Only two persons sit between M and K.
The one who faces K is an immediate neighbour of C.
So Case2 gets eliminated. Hence Case1 shows the final arrangement.
1) Answer: B
2) Answer: C
3) Answer: E
4) Answer: A
5) Answer: B
Directions (6-10) :
We have,
From the above conditions, there are three possibilities.
Again we have,
Again we have,
After applying the above conditions, case-2 gets eliminated.
Again we have,
After applying the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated. Andhence,case-3 shows the final arrangement.
6) Answer: B
7) Answer: D (All pairs are sitting opposite to each other except for option d)
8) Answer: B
9) Answer: B
10) Answer: C
Direction (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:
Ten persons are sitting in two parallel rows and facing towards each other such that in row1-M, N, O, P and Q are sitting and facing north while in Row2- R, S, T, U and V are sitting and facing south but not necessarily in the same order.
P sits at one of the ends. U sits diagonally opposite to P. Only two persons sit between U and T. M sits adjacent to the one who faces T.Q sits second from the left end. V sits immediate right of S. The one who sits adjacent to R faces O.
11) Who among the following person is facing R?
A.N
B.The one who sits second to the right of M
C.Q
D.The one who sits immediate left of O
E.None of these
12) How many persons sit towards the right of N?
A.Four
B.Three
C.Two
D.One
E.None
13) Find the odd one out?
A.R
B.N
C.U
D.V
E.P
14) What is the position of V with respect to R?
A.Second to the left
B.Third to the right
C.Immediate left
D.Fourth to the left
E.Second to the right
15) Who among the following person is facing Q?
A.V
B.The one who sits second to the left of R
C.The who sits immediate right of T
D.U
E.None of these
Direction (16-20): Study the following information carefully and answer the given below.
Eight persons are sitting in two parallel rows and facing each other. In Row1, A, B, C and D are seated and all of them face south. In row2, Q, R, S and T are seated and all of them face north. Each of them reads different novels viz. Historical, detective, mystery, Western, Comedy, Cult, Tragedy and Poetry. All the information is not necessarily in the same order.
Q sits facing the one who sits to the immediate right of the one who reads Western.Q doesn’t sit at the ends of the row. Only one person sits between B and the one who reads Western. S sits second to the right of the one who reads detective which is not read by Q. The number of persons sitting to the right of the one who reads detective is one more than the number of persons sitting to the left of A. C sits two places away from A. The one who reads mystery sits second to the right of D. T sits immediate left of the one who reads cult. The one who reads tragedy novel sits immediate left of the one who reads comedy. C doesn’t read poetry.
16) What is the position of A with respect to the one who reads historical novel?
A.Second to the right
B.Second to the left
C.Third to the right
D.Immediate right
E.Immediate left
17) Who among the following person reads Tragedy novel?
A.The one who sits immediate left of D
B.Q
C.The one who sits three places away from R
D.S
E.None of these
18) Which of the following combination(s) is/are true with respect to the final arrangement?
I) B-Western novel
II) D-Historical novel
III) R-Comedy novel
A.Only II and III
B.Only I
C.Only III
D.Only I and III
E.All I, II and III
19) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who does not belong to that group.
A.The one who reads mystery novel
B.Q
C.The one who reads Comedy novel
D.C
E.The one who reads detective novel
20) Who among the following person sits second to the left of the one who sits opposite to C?
A.Q
B.S
C.T
D.R
E.Both a and d
Try Seating Arrangement Questions For Online Mock Test
Answers :
Directions (11-15) :
We have,
From the above condition, there are two possibilities.
Again we have,
Again we have,
From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated.
11) Answer: B
12) Answer: A
13) Answer: D
14) Answer: B
15) Answer: A
Directions (16-20) :
We have,
From the above condition, there are two possibilities
Again we have,
Again we have,
So Case-1 gets eliminated, hence Case-2 shows the final arrangement
16) Answer: A
17) Answer: D
18) Answer: C
19) Answer: B (All of them sit at the extreme end except option B)
20) Answer: A
Direction (21-25): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Ten persons are sitting in a parallel row and facing each other. In Row1- J, K, L, M and N are sitting and all of them face north. In Row2- U, V, W, X and Y are sitting and all of them face south.
J sits third to the left of the one who faces W. Only one person sits between J and K. The one who faces K sits immediate left of X. V sits to the right of X and at least two persons sit between V and Y. M doesn’t sit adjacent to the one who faces U. Not more than one person sits to the right of N.
21) Who among the following person faces N?
A.The one who sits immediate right of X
B.U
C.The one who sits immediate right of Y
D.X
E.None of the above
22) Who among the following person sits third to the right of J?
A.K
B.L
C.The one who faces Y
D.The one who sits immediate left of M
E.No one
23) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one that does not belong to that group
A.JK
B.LN
C.UV
D.MK
E.XY
24) If V is related to M and X is related to N in a certain way, then who among the following person is related to L?
A.V
B.X
C.Y
D.U
E.W
25) How many persons sit between Y and the one who faces L?
A.Four
B.None
C.Two
D.Three
E.None of the above
Direction (26-30): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.
Ten persons are sitting in a parallel row and facing each other. In Row1 I, J, K, L, and M are sitting and facing the south. In row2 P, Q, R, S, and T are sitting and facing the north but not necessarily in the same order.
I sits opposite to the one who sits immediate left of P. Neither I nor P sits at the end of the row. Only one person sits between P and Q. J sits second to the left of I. The number of persons sits to the left of Q is the same as the number of persons sits to the right of L. M neither sits adjacent to L nor I. S sits second to the left of T.
26) Who among the following person sits opposite to M?
A.R
B.Q
C.S
D.P
E.T
27) Who among the following person sits to the right of J?
I) K
II) M
III) L
A.Only I
B.Only I and III
C.Only III
D.All I, II, and III
E.None of these
28) Four of the following five are similar in such a way to form a group, who among the following doesn’t belong to the group?
A.L
B.M
C.Q
D.R
E.T
29) Who among the following person sits second to the left of K?
A.M
B.The one who sits immediate right of M
C.I
D.The one who sits opposite to Q
E.No one
30) Which of the following statement is/are true?
I) Only one person sits between S and T
II) J sits opposite to T
III) L sits diagonally opposite to R
A.Only II and III
B.Only III
C.Only I and II
D.Only II
E.All the statements are true
Try Seating Arrangement Questions For Online Mock Test
Answers :
Directions (21-25) :
We have,
From this condition, there are two possibilities
Again we have,
Again we have,
From this condition, Case2 gets eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.
21) Answer: C
22) Answer: D
23) Answer: E (Two persons sit between X and Y)
24) Answer: E
25) Answer: C
Directions (26-30) :
We have,
From the above condition, there are three possibilities.
Again we have,
From the above condition, case2 and case1a get eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.
26) Answer: A
27) Answer: B
28) Answer: E
29) Answer: A
30) Answer: E
This post was last modified on September 9, 2023 4:01 pm