IBPS / LIC Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-04)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

Check here for LIC Assistant Prelims Mock Test 2019

[WpProQuiz 7242]

Puzzle

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight persons A, B, T, U, V, W, X and Z are going to an exhibition with their pets in different months from January to August but not necessarily in the same order. X goes to exhibition in April. Two persons go between X and U. Only one person goes between U and W. One of the persons has Love birds as pet. W has Duck as a pet. Three persons go between W and Z. No one goes before Z. The one who goes immediately after Z has Cat as pet. Three persons go between A and T who goes after A. B who has Lion as pet does not go at last. U and V have Fish and Dove as pet respectively. X does not have Dog and Parrot as pet. T does not have Dog as pet.

1) Who among the following has Dog as pet?

a) Z

b) B

c) X

d) W

e) None of these

2) How many persons go to exhibition between B and T?

a) One

b) Two

c) Four

d) None

e) None of these

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

a) Z

b) B

c) A

d) W

e) U

4) Who among the following has Cat as a pet?

a) X

b) A

c) T

d) W

e) None of these

5) Which of the following pets does T has?

a) Cat

b) Lion

c) Dog

d) Fish

e) Parrot

Seating

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Seven persons sit in a row such that some of them are facing south and some of them are facing north. Three persons sit between B and P and P sits at an extreme end. B does not face south. T sits second right of B. Q sits third right of T.  N is an immediate neighbor of P and T. M and N faces same direction as B. M does not sit at the end. O and Q faces opposite direction. M sits to the right of O. P faces opposite direction that of O.

6) Who among the following persons does not sit to the left of N?

a) O

b) Q

c) P

d) M

e) None of these

7) How many persons are facing north?

a) Four

b) One

c) Three

d) Two

e) None of these

8) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

a) O

b) B

c) M

d) N

e) T

9) Who among the following sits third left of N?

a) B

b) M

c) T

d) Q

e) None of these

10) Which of the following statements is true about O?

a) O sits at extreme end

b) All are true

c) There are three persons sitting between O and T

d) N sits fifth right of O

e) None is true

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

X goes to exhibition in April. Two persons go between X and U. Only one person goes between U and W. W has Duck as a pet. Three persons go between W and Z. From the statements, we get Case 1 and Case 2.

No one goes before Z. From the statement, Case 1 is eliminated.

The one who goes immediately after Z has Cat as pet. Three persons go between A and T who goes after A. B who has Lion as pet does not go at last. U and V have Fish and Dove as pet respectively. X does not have Dog and Parrot as pet. T does not have Dog as pet. One of the persons has Love birds as pet. From the statements, we get

1) Answer: a

2) Answer: b

3) Answer: c

4) Answer: b

5) Answer: e

Directions (6-10):

Three persons sit between B and P and P sits at an extreme end. B does not face south. T sits second right of B. Q sits third right of T.  From the statements, we get Case 1 and Case 2.

N is an immediate neighbor of P and T.  From the statements, Case 2 is eliminated.

 

M and N faces same direction as B. M does not sit at the end. O and Q faces opposite direction. M sits to the right of O. P faces opposite direction that of O.

From the statements, we get

6) Answer: c

7) Answer: a

8) Answer: e

9) Answer: a

10) Answer: b

0 0 votes
Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments