Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI/IBPS Clerk Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.
Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons viz., A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a rectangular table in such a way that four of them are sitting at the corners and facing away from the center while four of them are sitting in the middle of the sides and facing the center.
E, who sits second to the right of G and sits three places away from A. A is not an immediate neighbour of G. Two persons sit between G and F. As many persons sit between D and B as between B and C, who sits adjacent to F. H sits in the middle of the side.
1) Who sits third to the left of H?
A.The one who sits opposite to E
B.C
C.B
D.The one who sits second to the right of G
E.G
2) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and thus form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to the group?
A.GD
B.BC
C.AH
D.FB
E.CD
3) In which of the following option, first person sits exactly between the second and third person?
A.GBD
B.EFC
C.CEA
D.ADF
E.HGD
4) If all the persons are made to sit in alphabetical order starting from A in an anti-clockwise direction, then how many of them remain in the same position (excluding A)?
A.None
B.One
C.Two
D.three
E.More than three
5) Which of the following statement is true with respect to the final arrangement?
A.A sits at the corner of the table
B.Only two persons sit between D and F, when counted from the right of D
C.B sits second to the left of H
D.All the given statement is true
E.All the given statement is false
Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons – M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting around a rectangular table such that four persons sit in the corners of the table and face inside while four persons sit in the middle of the sides of the table and face outside.
P sits second to the right of R. Two persons sit between P and Q. R does not sit adjacent to Q. T sits to the immediate left of Q. The number of persons sitting between M and T is the same as the number of persons sitting between M and N. S, who sits on one of the sides of the table, is not an immediate neighbour of T.
6) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.
A.S
B.O
C.Q
D.M
E.N
7) Who among the following person sits fourth to the left of N?
A.T
B.The one who sits immediate left of O
C.Q
D.The one who sits second to the right of S
E.None of these
8) How many persons sit between R and S, when counted from the right of R?
A.Three
B.Two
C.One
D.More than three
E.None
9) Who among the following person faces the one who sits third to the right of M?
A.Q
B.The one who sits immediate left of N
C. O
D.The one who sits immediate right of S
E.R
10) In which of the following option, the first person sits second to the right of the second person?
A.T and R
B.R and S
C.Q and M
D.P and N
E.S and Q
Try Seating Arrangement Questions For Online Mock Test
Answers :
Directions (1-5) :
We have,
From the above conditions, we have two possibilities:
Again we have,
From the above conditions, case 1 gets eliminated, hence case 2 shows the final arrangement.
1) Answer: D
2) Answer: B (In the given options, Both persons facing the same direction, except in option B)
3) Answer: E
4) Answer: A
5) Answer: C
Directions (6-10) :
We have,
From the above conditions, there are two possibilities.
Again we have,
From the above conditions, case 2 gets eliminated. Hence, case 1 shows the final arrangement.
6) Answer: E
(All the persons sit on the middle of the sides of the table, except option E)
7) Answer: B
8) Answer: B
9) Answer: D
10) Answer: E
This post was last modified on June 21, 2023 1:22 pm