Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.
Syllogism
Direction (1-2): Read both the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements.
Give Answer:
a)If Only conclusion I follows.
b)If Only conclusion II follows.
c)If either conclusion I or II follows.
d)If Neither conclusion I nor II follows.
e)If both conclusions I and II follow.
1) Statements:
Only a few Table are Chair
Some Chair are Bed
Only a few Desk are Bed
No Table are Bed
Conclusion:
I)All Chair being Table is a possibility
II)All Desk can be Chair
2) Statements:
Some Fan are Light
No Light are Bulb
Some Bulb are Television
Conclusion:
I)All Television can never be Light
II)Some Fan being Bulb is a possibility
Coding decoding
Direction (3-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.
In a certain code language,
‘Good better best strong’ written as ‘el ch ba tp’
‘Rest enough change better’ written as ‘in tp fo la’
‘Never failure good enough’ written as ‘gl sm el in’
‘Strength thought never rest’ written as ‘ho la dr sm’
3) What is the code for ‘strong’?
A.ch
B.ba
C.tp
D.el
E.Either ‘ch’ or ‘ba’
4) What is the code for ‘never change’?
A.sm fo
B.el sm
C.sm gl
D.fo in
E.Either ‘(a)’ or ‘(d)’
5) What is the code for ‘better strength’?
A.dr tp
B.la dr
C.sm tp
D.tp ho
E.Either ‘(a)’ or ‘(d)’
Seating arrangement
Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.
A certain number of persons are sitting in a row facing to the north direction. Eight persons are sitting between A and B. K sits fourth to the left of A. Four persons sit between B and G, who sits one of the extreme ends of the row. H sits third to the left of B. Two persons sit between G and P. R sits third to the right of A. The number of persons sits left of P is same as the number of persons sits right of A. Only one person sits between M and K. T sits fourth to the left of M. More than two persons sit between H and T.
6) How many seats are in the row?
A.17
B.18
C.19
D.20
E.None of these
7) How many known persons are sitting between M and R?
A.Five
B.Six
C.Eight
D.One
E.None of these
8) Who among the following sits second to the left of K?
A.A
B.M
C.T
D.H
E.None of these
9) How many known persons are sitting between H and K?
A.Six
B.Three
C.Nine
D.Eight
E.None of these
10) What is the position of P with respect to G?
A.Fourth right
B.Third left
C.Third right
D.Fourth left
E.None of these
Answers :
Directions (1-2):
1) Answer: B
2) Answer: E
Directions (3-5) :
3) Answer: E
4) Answer: A
5) Answer: E
Directions (6-10) :
Eight persons are sitting between A and B. K sits fourth to the left of A. Here, we have two cases.
Four persons sit between B and G, who sits one of the extreme ends of the row. H sits third to the left of B.
Two persons sit between G and P. R sits third to the right of A.
The number of persons sits left of P is same as the number of persons sits right of A. Here, Case-1 is eliminated.
Only one person sits between M and K. Here, we have one more case.
T sits fourth to the left of M. More than two persons sit between H and T. Here, Case-3 is eliminated.
Hence, final solution is Case-2.
6) Answer: B
7) Answer: D
8) Answer: C
9) Answer: B
10) Answer: C
Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions | ||
Day – 08 | Day – 07 | Day – 06 |