Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.
Month based puzzle
Direction (1-5): Answer the questions based on the information given below.
Seven employees viz. M, N, O, P, Q, R and S from a company was awarded the best employee award each month from March to September, but not necessarily in the same order.
N was awarded in the month with 30 days. Only one person was awarded between P and N. M was awarded in the month immediately before P. The number of persons awarded before P is same as the number of persons awarded after Q. S was awarded immediately before Q. R was awarded after O, both in the month with 31 days.
1) Who among the following person was awarded in August?
A.P
B.M
C.Q
D.R
E.None of these
2) How many persons were awarded between S and N?
A.1
B.None
C.3
D.2
E.More than three
3) In which of the following month does Q was awarded?
A.June
B.May
C.August
D.July
E.None of these
4) Which of the following pair is correct with respect to the final arrangement?
A.June – Q
B.August – P
C.March – O
D.April – M
E.None of these
5) If M is related to O and R is related to Q in a certain way, then who among the following person is related to P?
A.S
B.R
C.N
D.M
E.None of these
Alpha numeric series
Direction (6-9): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
K 2 @ L $ R ! 5 8 E % 9 I 0 G @ * Y 4 7 A ? U > N + 3 C $ W # 6 1
6) Which of the following element will be 14th from the right end if all the symbols are dropped?
A.L
B.K
C.I
D.R
E.None
7) If the last 15 elements are reversed, then which of the following element is 22nd from the left end?
A.#
B.3
C.C
D.$
E.W
8) How many consonants are either followed or preceded by a number?
A.Seven
B.Five
C.Three
D.Four
E.Six
9) What is the sum of the numbers which are preceded by symbols?
A.25
B.23
C.27
D.31
E.None of the above
Misc
10) The Position of how many digits in the number “3184697521” will remain unchanged when the digits are arranged in descending order from left to right?
A.Four
B.Three
C.Two
D.One
E.None
Answers :
1) N was awarded in the month with 30 days.
2) Only one person was awarded between P and N.
3) M was awarded in the month immediately before P.
4) The number of persons awarded before P is same as the number of persons awarded after Q.
5) S was awarded immediately before Q.
Hence, case 1 gets eliminated.
6) R was awarded after O, both in the month with 31 days. Hence, cases 2 and 2a get eliminated.
1) Answer: D
2) Answer: E
3) Answer: B
4) Answer: C
5) Answer: A
6) Answer: C
K 2 L R 5 8 E 9 I 0 G Y 4 7 A U N 3 C W 6 1
7) Answer: E
8) Answer: D
9) Answer: B
K 2 @ L $ R ! 5 8 E % 9 I 0 G @ * Y 4 7 A ? U > N + 3 C $ W # 6 1
5+9+3+6=23
10) Answer: D
3184697521
9876543211
Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions | ||
Day – 17 | Day – 16 | Day – 15 |
This post was last modified on November 12, 2021 1:57 pm