Sequence Based Puzzle Questions For Bank PO Prelims

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

 

Start Quiz

 

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

Eight persons-A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H are sitting around a square table but not necessarily in the same order. Four of them are sitting in the corners facing the centre while four of them are sitting in the middle of the sides of the table facing away from the centre.

A sits third to the right of H. One person sits between H and E, who sits in the middle of the side of the table. C sits immediate right of the one who sits second to the left of E. Two persons are sitting between C and D. G sits adjacent to neither D nor H. The number of persons sitting between H and F is the same as the number of persons sitting between E and F. B and D are not sitting adjacent to each other.


1) Who among the following person sits second to the left of the one who sits immediate right of B?

A.D

B.The one who sits immediate left of A

C.The one who sits second to the right of E

D.All a, b and c

E.None of these


2) Who among the following person sits opposite to G?

A.The one who sits immediate left of C

B.The one who sits second to the right B

C.A

D.C

E.H


3) How many persons are sitting between H and F when counted from the right of H?

A.Two

B.Three

C.One

D.No one

E.Four


4) In which of the following statement 3rd person sits exactly between the 1st and 2nd person in the final arrangement?

I) CBH

II) BAD

III) EDA

A.Only II

B.Only I and III

C.Only III

D.All I, II, and III

E.None of these


5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and thus form a group. which one of the following doesn’t belong to that group?

A.The one who sits second to the right of H

B.The one who sits immediate right of C

C.The one who sits immediate right of B

D.D

E.F


Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight persons- L, M, N, O, P, Q, R and S are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit in the corners and face the centre whereas four of them sit in the middle of the sides of the table and face away from the centre.

M sits third to the left of R who sits in the corner of the table. One person sits between R and O. N sits immediate left of P and vice versa. The number of persons sitting between N and R is the same as the number of persons sitting between O and Q when counted from the right of both R and Q. N neither sits adjacent to R nor opposite to R. The number of persons sitting between S and P is the same as the number of persons sitting between L and P. L and N are not immediate neighbours.


6) Who among the following person sits opposite to O?

A.M

B.The one who sits immediate left of L

C.The one who sits immediate right of S

D.Q

E.S


7) Who among the following person sits exactly in the middle of O and R when counted to the right of R?

A.Q

B.S

C.The one who sits immediate left of N

D.L

E.M


8) Who among the following person does not sit in the middle of the table?

A.M

B.S

C.The one who sits third to the right of Q

D.P

E.O


9) If all the persons turn 180Ëš to their right, then what is the position of S with respect to M?

A.Third to the left

B.Second to the right

C.Third to the right

D.Second to the left

E.Immediate left


10) Which of the following statement(s) is/are true?

I) S sits opposite to O

II) R and S are facing the same direction

III) L faces away from the centre

A.Only I and III

B.Only III

C.Only I and II

D.Only II

E.None of the statements is false

 

Try Puzzle Questions For Online Mock Test

 


Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

We have,

  • A sits third to the right of H.
  • One person sits between H and E, who sits in the middle of the side of the table.
  • C sits immediate right of the one who sits second to the left of E.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

Again we have,

  • Two persons are sitting between C and D.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

Again we have,

  • G sits adjacent to neither D nor H.
  • The number of persons sitting between H and F is the same as the number of persons sitting between E and F.
  • B and D are not sitting adjacent to each other.

From the above condition, Case1 and case2a get eliminated. case2 shows the final arrangement.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-10) :

We have,

  • M sits third to the left of R who sits in the corner of the table.
  • One person sits between R and O.
  • N sits immediate left of P and vice versa.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

Again we have,

  • The number of persons sitting between N and R is the same as the number of persons sitting between O and Q when counted from the right of both R and Q.
  • N neither sits adjacent to R nor opposite to R.

From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated.

Again we have,

  • The number of persons sitting between S and P is the same as the number of persons sitting between L and P.
  • L and N are not immediate neighbours.

From the above condition, case-1a gets eliminated. Case-1 shows the final arrangement.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: E

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: B

 

Start Quiz

 

Direction (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Nine persons viz. M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T and U are selling the same product one after another, but not necessarily in the same order.

Q sells the product three persons before S, who sells adjacent to M. Neither of the persons Q, S and M sell the product at the first nor the last. Only one person sells between M and U. The number of persons selling between S and U is the same as between M and N, who doesn’t sell at the last. More than three persons sell after N, who sells two persons after T. The number of persons selling before T is the same as after R, who sells three persons after P.


11) Who among the following person sells the product at first?

A.T

B.The one who sells two persons before Q

C.P

D.The one who sells immediately before N

E.None of these


12) What is the position of P with respect to N?

A.Three persons before

B.Four persons after

C.Immediately before

D.Immediately after

E.None of these


13) If T is related to P and S is related to U in a certain way, then who among the following person is related to R?

A.Q

B.O

C.P

D.S

E.None of these


14) If all the persons sell the product in the reverse alphabetical order from first, then how many persons remain unchanged in their position?

A.One

B.Two

C.Three

D.More than three

E.None


15) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.

A.OT

B.SM

C.RU

D.QN

E.SP


Direction (16-20): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Ten persons- P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, and Y get the award in the function but not necessarily in the same order.

Only two persons get the award between R and T who gets after R. At least two persons get before Q who gets the award two persons before R. The number of persons getting before T is the same as the number of persons getting after S. The number of persons getting between S and R is the same as the number of persons getting between X and T. W gets three persons before V who does not get adjacent to R. U gets immediately after P.


16) Who among the following person gets the award immediately after R?

A.The one who gets immediately before V

B.The one who gets two persons after S

C.X

D.Q

E.W


17) Who among the following persons gets the award before W?

I) S

II) U

III) The one who gets immediately before R

IV) The one who gets immediately after V

A.Only I and IV

B.Only I and III

C.Only III and IV

D.Only II and III

E.Only I and II


18) If all the persons are arranged in alphabetical order from the one who gets at first, then who among the following person remain unchanged in their position?

A.None

B.Four

C.Three

D.Two

E.One


19) How many persons are getting the award before X?

A.Two

B.Three

C.One

D.Four

E.Five


20) U gets the award as a ___person

A.Third

B.Second

C.First

D.Fourth

E.Fifth

 

Try Puzzle Questions For Online Mock Test

 


Answers :

Directions (11-15) :

  • Q sells the product three persons before S, who sells adjacent to M.
  • Neither of the persons Q, S and M sell the product at the first nor at the last.
  • Only one person sells between M and U.

  • The number of persons selling between S and U is the same as between M and N, who doesn’t sell at the last.
  • More than three persons sell after N, who sells two persons after T.
  • The number of persons selling before T is the same as after R, who sells three persons after P.

Hence, cases 1 and 2 get eliminated.

11) Answer: B

12) Answer: D

13) Answer: C

14) Answer: A

15) Answer: E

Directions (16-20) :

We have,

  • Only two persons get the award in between R and T who gets after R.
  • At least two persons get before Q who gets the award two persons before R.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

Again we have,

  • The number of persons getting before T is the same as the number of persons getting after S.
  • The number of persons getting between S and R is the same as the number of persons getting between X and T.

From the above condition, case1 gets eliminated.

Again we have,

  • W gets three persons before V who does not get adjacent to R.
  • U gets immediately after P.

From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated. Case3 shows the final arrangement.

16) Answer: A

17) Answer: E

18) Answer: A

19) Answer: B

20) Answer: A

Download Sequence Based Puzzle Questions for SBI/ IBPS PO Prelims Exam PDF

Try IBPS PO Free Online Mock Test

Try SBI PO Free Online Mock Test

0 0 votes
Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments