Square seating Facing In/Out

Square Based Arrangement Questions for PO Prelims Exam

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

 

Start Quiz

 

 

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons – J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting around a square table facing towards the centre of the table, but not necessarily in the same order. Four persons sit on the corners and four persons sit on the middle of the sides of the table.

Two persons sit between J and Q, who doesn’t sit on the middle of the sides of the table. J sits adjacent to the one who faces P. Five persons sit between P and M. The number of persons sitting between M and N is the same as the number of persons sitting between N and O. K sits third to the left of O.


1) Who among the following person sits facing towards O?

A.L

B.The one who sits immediate left of M

C.The one who sits second to the right of Q

D.The one who faces N

E.M


2) How many persons sit between O and Q, when counted from the right of O?

A.Three

B.Two

C.Five

D.One

E.None


3) Who among the following person sits second to the left of N?

A.L

B.J

C.The one who sits third to the right of N

D.The one who sits immediate right of O

E.Both a and d


4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.

A.JP

B.PL

C.OJ

D.MN

E.OK


5) Who among the following persons sit immediate left and immediate right of P, respectively?

A.KN

B.NL

C.JM

D.QL

E.NK


Direction (6-10):
Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight persons- P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W are sitting around a square table in such a way that four persons sitting on the corners and facing the centre while four persons sitting in the middle of the sides and facing away from the centre.

S sits third to the left of R who does not sit on the side of the table. V sits second to the right of Q who neither sits adjacent to S nor R. As many persons sit between R and V is same as between Q and P. T sits second to the left of U. The number of persons sitting between W and V is one less than the number of persons sitting between S and U when counted from the left of both W and S.


6) Who among the following person sits opposite to V?

A.S

B.The one who sits second to the right of W

C.The one who sits immediate left of U

D.P

E.U


7) If one of the neighbors of Q is W, then who among the following person is another neighbor?

A.S

B.V

C.The one who sits second to the left of R

D.T

E.The one who sits immediate right of P


8) How many persons are sitting between P and T when counted from the right of P?

A.One

B.Four

C.Three

D.Two

E.None


9) What is the position of S with respect to W?

A.Third to the left

B.Second to the right

C.Second to the left

D.Third to the right

E.Immediate left


10) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and thus form a group. Find the one that does not belong to that group.

A.V

B.Q

C.P

D.R

E.S

 

Try Seating Arrangement Questions For Online Mock Test

 

 

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

We have,

  • Two persons sit between J and Q, who doesn’t sit on the middle of the sides of the table.
  • J sits adjacent to the one who faces P.

From this condition, there are two possibilities

Again we have,

  • Five persons sit between P and M.

Again we have,

  • The number of persons sitting between M and N is the same as the number of persons sitting between N and O.
  • K sits third to the left of O.

From the above condition, Case 2 gets eliminated. Hence, case 1 shows the final arrangement.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: C (The first person sits third to the right of the second person in all the options, except option C)

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-10) :

We have,

  • S sits third to the left of R who does not sit on the side of the table.
  • V sits second to the right of Q who neither sits adjacent to S nor R.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

Again we have,

  • As many persons sit between R and V is same as between Q and P.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

Again we have,

  • T sits second to the left of U.
  • The number of persons sitting between W and V is one less than the number of persons sitting between S and U when counted from the left of both W and S.

From the above condition, case1 and case1a get eliminated. Case2 shows the final arrangement.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: E

 

Start Quiz

 

Direction (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given question:

Eight persons i.e. R, S, T, U, V, W, X and Y are sitting around a square table but not necessarily in the same order. Four of them sit in the corners and four of them sit in the middle of the sides. All are facing towards the centre. They like different movies i.e. SD, FG, HJ, KL, CV, BN, ZX and RT but not necessarily in the same order.

Y sits 3rd  to the left of S, who sits in the corner. Both X and Y are immediate neighbours of V, who sits opposite to the one who likes KL. T sits 2nd to the right of V who doesn’t like FG and HJ. X and Y like SD and CV movie but not necessarily in the same order. R and the one who likes SD are immediate neighbours of the one who likes RT. Two persons sit between the one who likes HJ and FG. W faces the one who likes HJ. U sits 3rd to the right of the one who likes BN. R does not like ZX.


11) Who among the following person sits immediate right of S?

A.R

B.T

C.U

D.V

E.None of these


12) Who among the following person likes ZX movie?

A.V

B.U

C.W

D.X

E.None of these


13) Which of the following movie is liked by T?

A.FG

B.KL

C.HJ

D.BN

E.None of these


14) How many persons are sitting between the persons who like BN and KL movies?

A.2

B.3

C.4

D.Either (a) or (c)

E.None of these


15)
Four of the following five are alike in certain way as per the given arrangement and thus form a group, find the one which does not belong to that group?

A.Movie RT

B.Movie KL

C.Movie ZX

D.Movie HJ

E.Movie BN


Direction (16-20): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight persons- Devika, Devaki, Daya, Damini, Deeksha, Daksha, Deepali and Darpita are sitting around a square table but not necessarily in the same order and all are facing towards the center. Four of them are sitting in the corners and four of them are sitting in the middle of the sides of the table.

Both Daya and Devika are sitting in the corners of the table. Damini sits second to the right of the one who facing Daya. The one who sits immediate left of Daksha, is facing Damini. Deepali sits immediate neighbour of neither Daya nor Devika.Darpita is not an immediate neighbour of Devika. Daksha sits immediate left of Deeksha.


16) Who among the following person sits opposite to Deeksha?

A.Daya

B.Damini

C.Devika

D.Devaki

E.Daksha


17) How many people sit between Devaki and Damini?

A.Two

B.Three

C.Four

D.Either a or c

E.No one


18) Which of the following statement(s) is/are true?

I). Devika and Daksha are immediate neighbours

II). Damini sits immediate left of Darpita

III). Devika and Damini are sitting opposite to each other.

A.Only I and III

B.Only III

C.Only I and II

D.Only II

E.All I, II and III


19) What is the position of Devaki with respect to Deeksha?

A.Second to the right

B.Third to the right

C.Second to the left

D.Third to the left

E.both a and d


20) Four of the following five are like in a certain way as per the given arrangement and thus form a group. Who among the following doesn’t belong to the group?

A.Deepali

B.Darpita

C.Devaki

D.Daksha

E.Devika

 

Try Seating Arrangement Questions For Online Mock Test

 

 

Answers :

Directions (11-15) :

Y sits 3rd to the left of S, who sits at the corner. Both X and Y are immediate neighbours of V, who sits opposite to the one who likes KL. T sits 2nd to the right of V. By this condition, case 1 is eliminated.

X and Y like SD and CV movie but not necessarily in the same order.

R and the one who likes SD are immediate neighbours of the one who likes RT.

Two persons sit between the one who likes HJ and FG. W faces the one who likes HJ. U sits 3rd to the right of the one who likes BN. V doesn’t like FG and HJ.R does not like ZX.

So, the final arrangement is-

11) Answer: A

12) Answer: B

13) Answer: C

14) Answer: B

15) Answer: C

Directions (16-20) :

Both Daya and Devika are sitting in the corners of the table. Damini sits second to the right of one who facing Daya. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

The one who sits immediate left of Daksha, is facing Damini. Deepali sits immediate neighbour of neither Daya nor Devika.

Darpita is not an immediate neighbour of Devika. Daksha sits immediate left of Deeksha. From the above condition, case 1 and case 2 are eliminated. Case 2a shows the final arrangement.

16) Answer: A

17) Answer: D

18) Answer: E

19) Answer: D

20) Answer: E

Download Square Based Arrangement Questions for SBI/ IBPS PO Prelims Exam PDF

For More Square Based Seating Arrangement Questions PDF

Try IBPS PO Free Online Mock Test

Try SBI PO Free Online Mock Test

This post was last modified on May 9, 2023 5:53 pm