Year Based Puzzle Questions for Clerk Prelims Exam

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI/IBPS Clerk Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

 

Start Quiz

 

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven countries – F, G, H, I, J, K and L won the Cricket cup in different years viz. 1975, 1978, 1987, 1996, 2007 and 2015, 2019, but not necessarily in the same order.

L won the cup in an even numbered year. Only two countries won between G and L. H won 12 years after G. The number of countries won before F is same as the number of countries won after H. The difference between the years in which I and K won is 4 years. Only three countries won between I and J.


1) Which among the following country won in the year 1987?

A.F

B.I

C.K

D.G

E.H


2) In which among the following year does K win the cup?

A.2015

B.1978

C.2019

D.1996

E.2007


3) Which among the following country won the cup immediately before F?

A.G

B.The country which won the cup in 1996

C.I

D.The country which won the cup in 2007

E.None of these


4) Which among the following country won the cup 23 years after L?

A.F

B.The country which won the cup in 1978

C.H

D.The country which won the cup in 2019

E.None of these


5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one which does not belong to that group.

A.H

B.I

C.J

D.K

E.L


Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Seven different windows versions- XP, Vista, 95, 3.X, 2.0, ME and 98 were released by Microsoft in different years such viz., 1987, 1992, 1995, 1998, 2000, 2001 and 2006.

Version XP was released in an odd-numbered year. Version 98 was released two versions before XP. Version ME was released immediately after version 98. Only two versions were released between ME and 3.X. Vista was released after ME. The number of versions released before XP is one less than the number of versions released after 2.0. At least two versions were released between Vista and 95.


6) How many versions were released between 3. X and Vista?

A.Two

B.As many versions released before ME

C.None

D.As many versions released after 98

E.None of these


7) Version Vista was released in which of the following year?

A.1998

B.2001

C.2000

D.2006

E.Other than the given option


8) How many versions were released before version 98?

A.None

B.One

C.Two

D.Three

E.More than three


9) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

A.Version Vista

B.Version 98

C.Version 2.0

D.Version ME

E.Version 3.X


10) Which of the following pair of versions were released on an odd numbered year?

I) XP, 95

II) ME, 2.0

III) 2.0, 95

A.Only I

B.Only I and II

C.Only I and III

D.All I, II and III

E.None of these

 

Try Puzzle Questions For Online Mock Test

 

 

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

We have,

  • L won the cup in an even numbered year.
  • Only two countries won between G and L.
  • H won 12 years after G.

From the above conditions, there are two possibilities.

Again we have,

  • The number of countries won before F is the same as the number of countries won after H.
  • The difference between the years in which I and K won is 4 years.
  • Only three countries won between I and J.

From the above conditions, case 1 gets eliminated. Hence, case 2 shows the final arrangement.

1) Answer: E

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: E (All the countries won the cup in a non-leap year, except option E)

Directions (6-10) :

We have,

  • Version XP was released on an odd-numbered year. Version 98 was released two versions before XP.
  • Version ME was released immediately after version 98.

Again we have,

  • Only two versions were released between ME and 3. X.
  • Vista was released after ME.

Again we have,

  • The number of versions released before XP is one less than the number of versions released after 2.0.
  • At least two versions were released between Vista and 95.

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: C

 

Start Quiz

 

Direction (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I were born in different years viz. 1965, 1974, 1980, 1992, 1997, 2003, 2008 and 2011.

Note: The age of all the persons is calculated based on the year 2022.

I was born 11 years before F. The age of D is thrice the age of F. The number of persons born before G is same as the number of persons born after H. The age of H is 11 years less than that of B. The difference between the age of E and B is a prime number.


11) Who among the following person was born in the year 2008?

A.F

B.The one who was born immediately before G

C.I

D.The one who was born immediately before C

E.G


12) What is the sum of the ages of B, G and I?

A.93

B.73

C.103

D.113

E.83


13) If E is related to F and B is related to C in a certain way, then which of the following person is related to G?

A.The one who was born in 1992

B.H

C.The one who was born in 1965

D.F

E.The one who was born in 1997


14) In which of the following year F was born?

A.2011

B.1974

C.2008

D.1980

E.2003


15)
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.

A.D

B.C

C.G

D.H

E.B


Direction (16-20): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

The Motorola Company launched different mobile models namely, Atrix, Defy, Droid, E4 Plus, G8, Nexus, Razr and Turbo, in different years starting from 2013 to 2020, but not necessarily in the same order.

Defy was launched in an even-numbered year and three years before Nexus was launched. Only one model was launched between Nexus and E4 Plus. The number of models launched before E4 Plus is one more than the number of models launched after Razr which was launched immediately before Droid. Atrix was launched in a leap year and two years after G8 was launched.


16) Which of the following mobile model was launched at first?

A.The one which was launched five years before Nexus

B.The one which was launched immediately before Defy

C.The one which was launched three years before Razr

D.The one which was launched two years before G8

E.None of these


17) How many mobile models were launched between Razr and Atrix?

A.One

B.Two

C.Three

D.More than three

E.None


18) The number of mobile models launched after Nexus is two more than the number of mobile models launched before ____.

A.The one which launched in 2016

B.The one which launched in 2018

C.The one which launched in 2014

D.The one which launched in 2015

E.None of these


19) Four of the following five are alike in a certain wayas per the given arrangementand hence form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.

A.G8

B.Nexus

C.Turbo

D.Defy

E.Droid


20) Which of the following statement(s) is/are true with respect to the final arrangement?. 

A.More than three mobile models were launched after Droid

B.Razr was launched two years before G8

C.E4 Plus was launched two years after Defy

D.No mobile models were launched after Nexus

E.None of these

 

Try Puzzle Questions For Online Mock Test

 

 

Answers :

Directions (11-15) :

We have,

  • I was born 11 years before F.
  • The age of D is thrice the age of F.
  • The number of persons born before G is the same as the number of persons born after H.

From the above conditions, there are two possibilities.

Again we have,

  • The age of H is 11 years less than that of B.
  • The difference between the age of E and B is a prime number.

From the above conditions, Case2 gets eliminated. Hence Case1 shows the final arrangement.

11) Answer: D

12) Answer: C

13) Answer: E

14) Answer: E

15) Answer: D (H was born in a leap year)

Directions (16-20) :

  1. Defy was launched in an even-numbered year and three years before Nexus was launched. Only one model was launched between Nexus and E4 Plus.

From the above conditions, there are three possibilities

  1. The number of models launched before E4 Plus is one more than the number of models launched after Razr which was launched immediately before Droid. Hence, case 2 gets eliminated.

Here Case2 gets eliminated

  1. Atrix was launched in a leap year and two years after G8 was launched. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated.

So Case1 gets eliminated. Hence Case1a shows the final arrangement

16) Answer: B

17) Answer: D

18) Answer: B

19) Answer: E (leap year)

20) Answer: A

 

Start Quiz

 

Direction (21-25): Answer the questions based on the information given below.

A database from 2001 to 2007 was made, listing the following banks as the top rated bank in each year, Axis, BOB, BOI, Canara, DBS, HDFC, and SBI, but not necessarily in the same order.

HDFC was rated the top in an even numbered year and three years before Axis bank. Only three years between the years in which BOB and Axis were rated the top. The number of banks rated the top before BOB is same as after BOI. DBS was rated the top immediately before SBI which was not rated the top in a leap year.


21) Which of the following bank was rated the top in 2003?

A.DBS

B.The bank which was rated the top immediately after Canara

C.HDFC

D.The bank which was rated the top immediately after SBI

E.None of these


22) SBI was rated the top in which of the following year?

A.2004

B.2005

C.2002

D.2003

E.None of these


23) How many years are there between the years in which BOB and Canara were rated the top?

A.One

B.Two

C.Three

D.More than three

E.None


24) Which of the following option is true with respect to the final arrangement?

A.HDFC – 2002

B.SBI – 2004

C.BOI – 2001

D.DBS – 2003

E.Axis – 2007


25) Which of the following bank was rated the top in three years after BOB?

A.The bank which was rated the top immediately before Axis

B.BOI

C.Axis

D.The bank which was rated the top immediately before HDFC

E.None of these


Direction (26-30):
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven persons L, M, N, O, P, Q and R were born in seven different years viz., 1965, 1968, 1975, 1990, 2000, 2010 and 2015, but not necessarily in the same order. The age of each person is calculated based on the year 2022.

The age of M is a multiple of 6. As many persons elder than M is same as younger than N. The difference between the ages of P and Q is 25. Both P and Q are neither the youngest person nor the eldest person. Only one person was born between P and R who is younger than N.O is 50 years elder than R. At least two persons were born between O and N.


26) Who among the following person was born in 1975?

A.The one who was born immediately before O

B.P

C.The one who was born immediately after M

D.R

E.None of these


27) How many persons were born between N and O?

A.Five

B.Three

C.Two

D.Four

E.None of these


28) Who among the following person was born three persons after L?

A. N

B.The one who was born in 2015

C. L

D.The one who was born two persons before O

E.None of these


29) If all the persons are arranged according to the reverse alphabetical order from 1965 to 2015, then how many persons remain unchanged in their position?

A.One

B.Three

C.Two

D.No one

E.None of these


30) Which of the following statement(s) is/are true with respect to the final arrangement?. 

A.L was born before N

B.P was born in 2000

C.Q is elder to N

D.All are true

E.None of these

 

Try Puzzle Questions For Online Mock Test

 

 

Answers :

Directions (21-25) :

  • HDFC was rated the top in an even numbered year and three years before Axis bank.
  • Only three years between the years in which BOB and Axis were rated the top.

  • The number of banks rated the top before BOB is same as after BOI.
  • DBS was rated the top immediately before SBI which was not rated the top in a leap year.

21) Answer: D

22) Answer: C

23) Answer: B

24) Answer: E

25) Answer: A

Directions (26-30) :

We have,

  • The age of M is a multiple of 6.
  • As many persons elder than M is same as younger than N.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities

Again we have,

  • The difference between the ages of P and Q is 25.
  • Both P and Q are neither the youngest person nor the eldest person.
  • Only one person was born between P and R who is younger than N.

Again we have,

  • O is 50 years elder than R.
  • At least two persons were born between O and N.

So Case 2 gets eliminated, hence Case1 showsthe final arrangement

26) Answer: C

27) Answer: D

28) Answer: B

29) Answer: D

30) Answer: D

Download Year Based Puzzle Questions for  IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam PDF

For More Year Based Puzzle Questions PDF

Try IBPS Clerk Free Online Mock Test

Try SBI Clerk Free Online Mock Test

4 1 vote
Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
1 Comment
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments